Two-By-Two

Also known as:

Take Two

The quirkiness of English pronunciation makes this little puzzle particularly appealing. It can be quite challenging to discover the correct prefix, because the three words formed may sound quite different from the original clues and also from one another. For example, AT, RELY and WING all sound different when prefixed by the letters ME. Knowing that the three two-letter pairs must be combined to form a six-letter word might help you to solve one of the clues if, for example, you have established the identity of two of the pairs.

Instructions


For each set of three clue words, identify the same two letters that can precede each word to make another word. Transferring the three two-letter pairs into the grid will spell out a six-letter word.

Related Puzzles

Boxwise Niners Two's Company Word Chain